Iamuon.com

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Iamuon.com, is dedicated to maintaining high standards of confidentiality with respect to the personal information collected through the access or use of the Website, but does not include information that is collected offline or through third party links. The Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) regulates the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.  However, Iamuon.com cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information or data that is collected, accessed or disclosed.
This Policy outlines how iamuon.com manages and protects your personal information. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to all information collected or obtained from you when you visit the iamuon.com website (the “Website”), from any personal computer, electronic or other device, or through any other means.  The Website is owned by Iamuon Inc.

If you visit the Website, you agree to accept this Policy and the terms of use (the “Terms of Use”), which may be amended from time to time and posted on the Website with the effective date of posting.  Your use and access to the Website at any time constitutes acceptance of the Policy and the Terms of Use.  It is your responsibility to read the Policy and the Terms of Use before you continue to use and access the Website.  If you do not agree to the Policy and the Terms of Use, do not access or use the Website as your action will be deemed to be acceptance and you will be bound by the said Policy and Terms of Use.

Please note that information which is collected offline, through third party websites, or other means, other than through this Website, does not apply to this Policy or Terms of Use.

Age of User

The Website is directed and offered to users who are 18 years of age or older. It is not intended, directed or offered to children or individuals who have not attained the requisite age of 18 years of or older.  We rely on the information provided by the user and do not knowingly collect information about children or individuals under the age of 18 years of age.  If the user has misrepresented his or her age then Iamuon.com cannot and will not take responsibility for the collection, use or dissemination of such information.

1. Collection of Personal Information

We will only collect your personal information by lawful means, with your prior consent, or for necessary purposes that have been disclosed to you. Such information might include your name, age, residential and/or mailing address, phone number, email address, payment information, demographic information, user profile preferences and information, and the like (the “personal information”).  Iamunon.com will receive and store any information that you post or submit through your access and use of the Website.

 

Iamuon.com automatically receives and stores certain information whenever you visit the Website, including, but not limited to, the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet, as well as the IP address of the computer you are using and other browser and operating system information.  Iamuon.com uses “cookies”—a text file that the Website sends to your computer to collect information about your activities on the Website—and tracking technology to automatically gather some of this information and to help facilitate your use of the Website. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your use or access to the Website. You can delete currently stored cookies.

 

2. Use of Personal Information

Iamuon.com may share your personal information with other companies that provide services to Iamuon.com, such as marketing, payment processing and other services directly related to the operation of iamuon.com, including such companies under the ownership and control of iamuon.com or Iamuon Inc.  In addition, personal information may be used in:

a)      Administering, maintaining and improving the Website and its operation;

b)      Establishing your identity through registration of membership or subscription on the Website;

c)      Payment processing and billing;

d)      Interactive and community features, such as community posts, community forums, and community comments, community and interactive invitations to other users or “friends”;

e)      Record-keeping;

f)       Disseminating marketing material, promotions, newsletters, special offers and related notifications;

g)      Conducting contests or surveys and following up with you about such contests or surveys;

h)      Responding to and researching your queries or requests;

i)        Maintaining accuracy of our records;

j)        Carrying out any other purpose which is disclosed to you and to which you consent;

k)      Carrying out the specified terms of the Policy and the Terms of Use and as you may otherwise agree; and

l)        Any purpose which is permitted or required by applicable law.

 

You understand that information you include in your profile or information that you post or submit through interactive and community portals/sections of the Website may be available to the public and, as such, any personal information which you disclose may be collected, accessed or used by others, including but not limited to, unsolicited communication with you.  Your acceptance of this Policy and the Terms of Use constitutes your consent to the publication and distribution of your personal information.  You are solely responsible for all information you provide and for any content that you post to the Website. You agree that Iamuon.com / Iamuon Inc. will have no liability whatsoever in connection with any lost, misused or intercepted information or data.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Iamuon.com does not share your personal information with third parties, except Website affiliates described above in Section 2 and disclosed to you and otherwise specified in this Policy and Terms of Use. However, you may “opt in” to receive information from a third party, and once you “opt in”, your information will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

 

We may share limited information with third parties—such as demographic information, but not including personal information for improvement of the Website and for marketing and or other commercial purposes.

 

4. Links and Advertising

The Website may contain links to other websites.  Iamuon.com has no control over, and makes no representations whatsoever regarding these links, such as other websites or the products and services offered by or through websites accessed through links on the Website, even those with which Iamuon.com may have an affiliation.  If you decide to access third party sites linked through the Website, you do so at your own risk.  You should review the privacy policy and terms of use of any such third party sites.

The Website may display advertising provided by third party advertising companies. These companies use information about your use of the Website and other websites (but not your name, address, email address or telephone number) to serve targeted advertisements of interest to you.  You can learn more about third party advertising and how you can “opt out” from allowing advertisers to collect this information about you or use it to display advertisements to you by going to the following link provided by Canada’s Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA):  http://youradchoices.ca/choices/

 

 

5. Access to Personal Information

You may request access to any information that we hold about you.  However, your right to access your personal information is not absolute and may be denied in specific circumstances.  Upon request and confirmation, we will take reasonable steps to correct any information we hold about you.

 

6. Correction / Update of Personal Information

If you want to view, delete or modify your personal information, you may do so in the following manner:

·         Through your profile settings

·         By contacting Iamuon.com directly at the contact information listed below and making the appropriate request to correct, update or delete your personal information.

7. Contacting Iamuon.com

If you have questions, concerns, or comments regarding this Policy and the Terms of Use, please contact us at:

Iamuon Inc.

1140 – 3280 Bloor St W

Toronto, ON M8X 2X3

Email: iamuoniamnow@gmail.com

 

7. Applicability of Law

This Policy and the Terms of Use apply and are enforced under the authority of the laws of the Province of Ontario, and the laws of Canada in the event of dispute, interpretation of laws, binding arbitration or legal proceeding.

 

DISCLAIMER: 

1.       We reserve the right to make changes to the Policy and Terms of Use. Any changes to this Policy and Terms of Use will be posted. 

2.      Use of this website constitutes your implied consent to the Policy and Terms of Use of the Website. 

3.      We do not warrant the completeness or accuracy of the information published on this Website.

4.      You are prohibited to use the Website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the Website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful.

5.      Iamuon.com is not liable to you in respect of any loss or damage of any kind as a result of the use of the Website.

In effect and updated as of July 8, 2017.

Iamuon.com